24th May 2018

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
This privacy statement explains how HR At Work Limited (“HRAW” “we” “our” “us”) collects and processes any personal information about you including when you use our website.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters, training courses or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars or training sessions; and engage in business dealings with us.

The information we collect might include:

  • the information you provide to us;
  • contact details including your name, title, address, email address, IP address, and where you work;
  • details required so that we can meet our legal and regulatory requirements, such as anti money laundering legislation;
  • financial information, such as payment related information;
  • meetings or visits to our premises, or attendance on our training sessions; and
  • information regarding what pages are accessed on our website.

If you purchase a product from us, through the website, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Fair and lawful processing of data
In processing personal data, the following principles will be adhered to. Personal data will be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for valid purposes that are clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to specific purposes and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the specified purposes; and
  • kept securely.

Personal information (including sensitive personal data) will only be processed when we have a lawful basis for doing so. No personal data provided to us will be the subject of automated decision making. We believe we have a legitimate interest in processing data for the purposes set out above. However, should you wish us to stop contacting you, you can tell us at any time. To do so, you can “opt out” by clicking the clearly labelled link in our email communications. Alternatively, you can contact our managing director on 01737 768342 or email: martin.buckland@hratwork.co.uk

How will we use the information about you?
If you have been contacted by us or received marketing communications from us, the purpose of our use of your information is to tell you about our services and keep you up to date with relevant developments in the fields of HR, Employment Law and Health and Safety. If your organisation is a client of HRAW, we may use your personal data for other purposes relating to the performance of our contract with your organisation. You should refer to the terms of the contract for further details.

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us or sign up as a user of our site, a record will also be made of your email address, billing address and your telephone number.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to:

  • compile statistical data;
  • maintain our database;
  • develop/improve our website;
  • respond to any email enquiries;
  • notify you of any upcoming events, training, survey information or new services on offer;
  • provide you with publications;
  • manage quality control;
  • manage systems administration;
  • attend to compliance issues;
  • provide you or your organisation with advice;
  • determine suitability for employment; and
  • for other marketing purposes.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations . We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of England & Wales.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, please send an email to: martin.buckland@hratwork.co.uk

Will we disclose your data?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial, legal, IT or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to our sister company, Law At Work (Channel Islands) Limited which is a company registered in Jersey, Channel Islands and operates across Jersey and Guernsey.

However, when we use external service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. In addition if we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (or any law of equivalent status) when they handle your personal information.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with
We work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet our clients needs (such as employment practice liability insurance, certified training or payroll bureau services). When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services, the relevant third party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policy. These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We use PayPal (Europe) Sarl et Cie, SCA or CityPay Limited to take on line payments.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Access to your information and correction requests
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

You may have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information that we hold, please email martin.buckland@hratwork.co.uk or write to the Managing Director, HR At Work Limited, 33 Foxboro Road, Redhill RH1 1TD. Identification will also be requested for security.

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or out of date.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
Information will be stored securely within HRAW’s IT system. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 168 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling
We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us with our due diligence procedures (e.g. we may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk).

Cookies
Like many other websites, the HRAW website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Statement only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

How to contact us
Please review our website regularly as this Privacy Statement may change from time to time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact us on 01737 768342.